Start a new topic

Issues attempting to use 'Vase' mode printing from Simplify 3D on my Creatr HS

Hi all,


I tried to print a small vase (maybe bowl) -like model for a test and did not have a lot of success.. 


I am printing Black PLA with the usual parameters (190deg Extrusion, 45deg bed temp, then bed 0 deg after layer 5).


The end result was that the printer could not complete the print in a the center of the part, see photo; does anyone have / had this problem with their Creatr HS printing from Simplify 3D?


In addition to this issue I could not get the wall thickness to print correctly and have not a clue why at present... I assume perhaps it is just a setting but which one? I'be grateful if someone would kindly enlighten me.


Thanks in advance for any help.


Kind regards,


David.

Login or Signup to post a comment

User Manual

Simplify 3D
Creater by Materialise
Repetier

Quick Start Guide

Filament Setting Guide

Demo Print Downloads

Drivers Downloads

Software Downloads

Firmware Downloads

Software Video Library